CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D85351

Mr. Arvind K. Sun
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917

RE: The tariff classification of multi-purpose valves from China

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated December 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Taco.

The items in question are identified as PLUS-ONE multi-purpose valves. The valves are designed to integrate within a single valve body the functions of a shut-off valve with those of a balancing valve and a check valve. Illustrations and descriptive literature were submitted.

Flow control in the PLUS-ONE valves is achieved by means of a plug type closure element which is hand operated. Shrader valve metering connections, located at the inlet and outlet ports of the valve body, allow flow through the valve to metered using external gauges. The valve body, cover and gland are of cast iron, while the internal components are of bronze and stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the PLUS-ONE multi-purpose valves will be 8481.80.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand operated valves, plug type, of iron. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division